Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim

Subscribe to our newsletter

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam

    Move to Australia Without a Job Offer

    Move to Australia Without a Job Offer

    Can I Move to Australia Without a Job Offer?

    The answer to that question is yes, you can move to Australia without a job offer. The Australian government offers many visa options based on the eligibility criteria that allow you to emigrate to Australia, and this article will give you details of each of these options. Australia needs a skilled workforce that can contribute to the country’s development and we offer a great opportunity for highly educated and highly skilled people to contribute to our economy.

    Australia Skilled Migration

    Australia skilled migration is points based, and administered via the SkillSelect program to help people without a job offer move to Australia. This program helps you prove that you have the skills and qualifications to work in Australia, and through this program you can move to Australia to find your job. The Skill Select program is designed to assess applicants’ skills using a points system so that migrants with the right skills can be selected.

    How to Move to Australia Without a Job Offer

    In order to successfully move to Australia without a job offer you will need to satisfy the following criteria:

    Move to Australia Without a Job Offer with Family

    • You can move to Australia provided you have a family member in Australia who is a permanent resident or an Australian citizen.

    Move to Australia Without a Job Offer: Occupations

    Rank
    Job Category
    Occupation ID
    Occupation Ceiling
    2020-21
    Increase From 2019
    1Construction Managers13317,1452,162
    2University Lecturers and Tutors24215,0421,635
    3Other Specialist Managers13994,1881,144
    4Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers23352,6821,082
    5Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers24113,3211,027
    6Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers32234,866883
    7Plumbers33415,861801
    8Electronics Trades Workers34232,047734
    9General Practitioners and Resident Medical officers25314,257707
    10Secondary School Teachers24148,716664
    11Special Education Teachers24151,721610
    12Engineering Managers13321,474474
    13Occupational Therapists25241,461379
    14Registered Nurses254417,859350
    15Electrical Engineers23331,348348
    16Animal Attendants and Trainers36111,239188
    17Civil Engineering Professionals23323,919147
    18Midwives25411,333115
    19Bricklayers and Stonemasons33111,712102
    20Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers22121,61967
    21Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals23491,05656
    22Medical Laboratory Scientists23461,53631

    Move to Australia Without a Trade

    While lots of applications to emigrate to Australia come from skilled trades such as electricians, welders, fitters, carpenters and plumbers it is sometimes suprising to learn that Australia actively encourages highly skilled individuals to apply to move top Australia without a trade

    Who Can Move to Australia Without a Trade?

    Just because you don’t work in a trades job doesn’t mean you’re automatically disadvantaged. In fact, this list is just a small selection of the many hundreds of professions and professions that are currently in demand in Australia.

    • Medical
    • Teaching
    • Accountants
    • Engineering
    • ICT
    • Professionals Qualified by Exam
    • Surveyors

    Nurses who immigrate to Australia are in high demand and are often accepted within weeks of expressing an interest. Nurses, midwives, doctors and other healthcare professionals are some of the most sought after professionals in Australia for Skilled Migration 189 and 190 Visas.

    Cost to Move to Australia Without a Trade

    • It costs significantly less to move to Australia without a trade, and is often up to $2000 AUD cheaper

    In the trades sector, electricians, welders, carpenters and others must undergo a practical demonstration and technical interview in some capacity before emigrating. An electrician for example will be charged over AUD $2,000 for their trades skill assessment, whereas a professional skill assessment is arouns AUD $600 to $800,

    How Long to Move to Australia Without a Trade

    This depends on your profession, qualifications and varies from client to client. Technically it could take up to two years after expression of interest, although in reality it usually takes between 12 and 15 months to successfully emigrate to Australia without a trade.

    Emigrate Australia has a team of labor market regulation specialists who truly understand your profession and can best help you assess your skills and any application for Australian immigration. Our immigration specialists support individuals and families who wish migrate to Australia. We are immigration experts specializing in immigration for individuals, families and businesses.